PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.thesalonrye.co.uk 

 

 

Privacy Notice – Effective Date: 25 May 2018

Introduction
The Salon and its subsidiaries and affiliates are committed to safeguarding the privacy and personal information of our customers and business partners. This Privacy Notice explains how we may collect, use, process, share, and store personal information about you, including through designated third-party service providers, and the choices that are available to you regarding this information.


Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. 


In addition to information kept in hardcopy, this Privacy Notice also applies to Company-related websites, online applications that run on smart phones, tablets, mobile devices (“apps”), and other online services that we offer which link to this Privacy Notice. Please note also that our websites may contain links to other websites.

 

What information do we process?
Only information you give to us.
We collect information about you when you hire us to work digitally or practically on your behalf, when you purchase our services and/or remit payment for services. We also collect information about you using cookies if you interact with us via phone, social media, websites, or apps. 
The types of information that you may give us vary depending on the specific entity with which you are doing and/or the particular service/treatments requested.


The information you may give us could include categories such as, but not limited to, your name, work or personal address, e-mail address, phone number, date of birth, gender, passwords to your accounts, as well as customer data, payment data, health information, employee data and/or website user data. Cookies and website usage. We will never hold nor ask for data that is not absolutely essential for the services you have requested. 

 

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to improve the functionality and content of the websites, including keeping our websites and records safe and secure, and to facilitate usage by you.


Please note that our websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly solicit data online from, or market online to, children under 13 years of age. 


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to/from our website — any transmission is at your own risk.

We ensure wherever possible that all our data from third parties has been obtained in compliance with GDPR Legislation.


How do we use the information about you?
We use your information to provide you with information, process orders for services/treatments that you request from us, and administer or otherwise carry out our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us. The Salon retains your information for the period necessary to serve a legitimate purpose or as required by law.
We may also use this information to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, to record statistics which relate directly to your or any of our clients company or services via cookies, google analytics, mail chimp and social media. 
If at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any the above purposes, please contact us via our website. We will stop the use of your information for such purposes as soon as it is reasonably possible to do so.
You are able to request and exercise your right to be forgotten at anytime, and all data will be deleted within 30 days. Please note this may infringe upon any on going appointments. 


How do we share your information?

Your information is shared between Emma Lee and associated affiliates and staff: PAYE & Self Employed at The Salon.

Additionally your information maybe shared with Jennifer Sinclair founder of Jen Sinclair Design for website annotation, marketing etc. The above mentioned will only share your data with additional Jen Sinclair Design’s trusted professionals should the contractual work require them to do so. We will never share your information with third parties without your prior consent. These third parties will not use your personal information for any other purposes than what we have agreed to with them, and you, and we request those third parties to implement adequate levels of protection in order to safeguard your personal information.
While the information is under our control, The Salon seeks to ensure that your personal information receives adequate protection, including seeking to ensure that it is kept secure and used only in accordance with our instructions and for legitimate purposes. 

In the event The Salon should go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition of another company, or sale of part or all of our assets, we may disclose your personal information to third parties and your personal data held may be among one of the assets transferred. 
We may also automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website or those of our clients. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to us. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing effective services, including in connection with our website or those of our customers.

Finally, we may be under a duty to disclose or share your personal information for various other reasons, such as to comply with a legal obligation; to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Salon, our clients, or others. This could include, for example, exchanging information with a law enforcement agency or regulator; or with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Potential rights under the GDPR
Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a citizen or resident of an EU country or Switzerland, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information:
• Right to access information maintained about you; 
• Right to ensure your data is accurate and complete; 
• Right to erasure, or the right to be forgotten;
• Right to restriction or suppression of personal data; 
• Right to data portability;  
• Right to withdraw consent if consent was previously provided; and
• Right to raise a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are eligible to invoke one of the rights listed above and wish to do so, you may contact us as part of a subject access request using the details found below. Please note that we may not always be able to fulfil your request as there may be legitimate purposes, such as certain legal or statutory obligations, that require us to retain your information as stored or if we believe the change would cause the information to be incorrect.

Updates to our Privacy Notice
As appropriate, we may make changes to this Privacy Notice that will be posted online and, where appropriate, be sent to you by e-mail. 

 

Please check back frequently to remain aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Notice and why we collect it.